European Seminars

 

Filoxenia has organised and participated in about 50 Europeans seminars for youth workers and leaders of NGOs.

Themes: voluntarism, intercultural dialogue, rural development, environment, etc.

Since 2008 our priorities are seminars and trainings dealing with environmental and rural development issues.

 


1995

 

9-15.11.1995

Title: Study visit
Organiser: XENA (IT)
Place: Rome (IT)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Hastings (UK), Jugend Info (AUS), Jeughuis «Den Tube » (BEL), Servicio de la Juventud Vittoria Gasteiz (ES), MJC Maladrerie (FR), Mission Locale de Vienne (FR), Centre Charles Peguy (FR)


1996

9-17 03 1996

Title: Study visit – Youth for Europe
Organiser: IEIE Stuttgart
Place: CAIRO (Egypt)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Europole (GR), AKZENTE Haus der Jugend (DE).

3-13.10.1996

Title: «Training Course – Youth for europe Program»
Organiser: IEIE (Internationla Education Information Exchange)
Place: STUTTGART (DE)
Participant: Italy, Germany, FILOXENIA (GR), Cyprus

15-22.9.1996

Title: «Short Study visit»
Organiser: ATLANTIS YOUTH EXCHANGE- OSLO (NO)
Place: Oslo
Participant: Filoxenia (GR), National Council of Polish Student Associations (PL), Asociacion de Jovenes Cucaro (ES), EDE Fundacion (ES), Kreisjugendamt (DE), JAC-Koerken (BEL), Zrzeszenie Studentow Polskicm (POL), Stichting Diveks Yeugd (NL), IRRCE-Arles (FR), North Mothernwell Youth Action Group (SCO), Turun Kaupungin Nuorisotoimi (FIN), Perton Youth Center (UK), Tips und Info fuer Junge Leute (AUS), Associacao Nicolau Coelho (PT), Scout Warsow (PL), Queyssac-les-Vignes (FR)


1997

9-10.4.1997

Title: Evaluation of Youth for Europe Program
Place: Athens (GR)
Organiser: Greek General Secretariat for youth
Participant: Athina Paptsilaki (Filoxenia - GR), other organistion from all over Greece

 


1999

7-14.3.1999

Title: "Training Course on Project management and Trans-National Voluntary Service"
Organiser: Council of Europe
Place: Strasbourg - European Youth Center (FR)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), XARXA (ES), Tinerii Prieteni al Nat (RO), MSS (SLO), Young Christian Democrat (Lith), YFU (SW), VITRA Center (SLO), Entorno Solidario (ES), RSIF (BUL), NGO Center (Lat), Glencree Centre (Irl), Agency for International Youth (Lith), CNTM Moldova (MOL), NCYOG Giorgia (GEO), ALLIANSI (FIN), KM2(MAL), OSS Serbia (Ser), CJE (ES), YFU (DEN), WOSM (SUI), Youth Farmers (LAT), Red Cross (BU), YAO (RO), Red Cross (Cro), AFS (Iceland), YDC (NL), CCIVS (FR), FYEG (BU), Alliance (Belarus), WWF (GR)

21-24.4.1999

Title: "Social excluded youth in the EVS program"
Organiser: Arbeidsinstituttet Ringerike
Place: Hoenefoos (NO)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), City training Center – Cleveland (UK) , Foundation En Route (NL), Cork City Partnership (IRL), SUAK (NO), Bonnybrook Youth Center (IRL), Galway City Community Training Workshop (IRL), Deelgeement Ysselmonde Parnter Municipality (NL), Regional Labour Bureau Rijnmond (NL), Stichting Werk in Welzjiin Leerdam (NL), EVS Greek National Agency (GR), Granskogen (NO)

9-12.6.1999

Title: " EVS - Maximasing Inclusion"
Organiser: Instituo Portuges da Juventude
Place: LISBON (PT)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Creative Cooperations (EVS Network)

 


2000

21-27.1.2000

Title: EVS Preparatory visit
Organiser: ARNASA (ES)
Place: Vittoria Gasteiz (ES)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Servicio de la Juventud Vittoria Gasteiz, Instituto Foral de la Juventud Vittoria Gasteiz, Departamento de Cultura Gobierno Basco (ES)

24-28.5.2000

Title: «EVS Short Term seminar : Methodes and Actions for disadvantaged youngsters»
Organiser: Mission Locale de Lille (FR)
Place: Lille
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Via e.V (DE), Dar Voce (IT), Sommerset County Council (UK), SCI Region Nord (FR), ARNASA (ES), ADICE (FR), Diputaction de Granada (ES), Yeovil trinity Foyer (UK)

7-14.12.2000

Title: «Estrategias de actuacion en el Ambbito Juvenil – Experiencias en Europa»
Organiser: Plataforma Juvenil de Turon
Place: GIJON - ASTURIAS (ES)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Comitato de la Promozione deu Gemelaggi – Cav dei Tirreni (IT), TATXU (ES), Consejo de la Juventud de Oviedo – A.D. (ES), UJOVEN (ES)

13-17.12.2000

Title: Youth Program in the Future – Joint Action meeting
Organiser: INJUVE (ES)
Place: MADRID
Participant: JISH (ES), Communicare (SW), etc.

 


2001

23-28.1.2001

Title: Contact making Conference
Organiser: Communicare-Sesam (SE)
Place: Sweden
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Asociacion Cultural GRUNIDOS SALVAJES (ES), SINERGIE (IT), DAR VOCE (IT) WOMEN’S AID (IRL), ESDIME (PT), ZAINAB (MAR), Association for Help for Young People (SLO), Head of Different Exchange Project (SLO)

11-18.2.2001

Title: European Voluntary Service (EVS) for beginners
Organiser: FILIA e.V. Berlin (DE)
Place: Berlin
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), ANPAS Europa (IT), European Center of Youth Cooperation (PL), Yout Initiatives 2000 (BUL),VOOM (SK), ANHSH (HU), Alborg Ungdomsskole (DN), AJUCA (ES), Casa de la Juventud Sauqala (ES), NGO Youth Initiative (LITH),Der Club-Heiligenhaus (DE), SEN eV (DE)

4-8.12.2001

Title: "Periplo"
Organiser: Eurea Arci Chieti
Place: Provincia di Chieti (IT)
Participant: FILOXENIA/ Emmanuel Mappus (GR), Local Italian Organisations

14-21.6.2001

Title: SALTO TRAINING: “EVS IN AND WITH THE PRE-ACCESSION COUNTRIES
Organiser: SALTO GERMANY
Place: European Youth Center - Budapest
Participant: FILOXENIA/Emmanuel Mappus (GR), other 30 participants from all large Europe


2002

20-21.05.2004

Title: "EUROPA ACTIVA, Youth and Youth Information"
Organiser: NOUS TEMPS
Place: SABADELL (ES)
Participant: FILOXENIA/Emmanuel Mappus (GR), Bob Bayley (UK), Local Catalan organisations, Municipality of Sabadell, YOuth Information Center of Sabadell

24-26.05.2002

Title: "Gender Mainstreaming: An international exchange of experiences"
Organiser: ugend Fur Europa – German National Agency
Place: Berlin (DE)
Participant: Jugend Fur Europa – German National Agency Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), Giovani Europei (IT), Barnimer Alternative e.V (DE), Bildungs –und Freizeitzentrum (DE), Associazione Hermes (IT), Landsforeningen Ungdom & Fritid (NO), National Agency Norway (NO), Swedish Red Cross (SW), Anatolia Scout Association (TU)

19-23.06.2002

Title: Seminaire europeen de Prise de Contact sur l ;Insertion par la Mobilite – SVE Court Terme – Injep / “POLITIQUE DE LA VILLE”
Organiser: PEC Montpellier
Place: Sommieres (Montpellier- FR)
Participant: FILOXENIA/ Emmanuel Mappus (GR), SCI Nord (FR), ISMM-AFDAM (FR), M.L. Lille (FR), Alte Schuele (DE), Uniser (IT), SCI Romania, Compagnons Batisseurs Grand Sud (FR), Solidarites Jeunesses (FR), F.J.T. Atlantique (FR), Sommerset County Council (UK), Legambiente (IT)

20-24.06.2002

Title: "International youth projects management and youth information"
Organiser: SCAS (BUL)
Place: Sofia (BUL)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Szeged Youth House (HU), AIESEC Hungary, RAMSES (RO), CAW De Poort afdeling – JAC (BE), Bargaed Youth Club (UK), Coop. Sociale Grado 16 (IT), Centrum Voluntariatu w Gdansku (POL), MIP (CZ), World Youth Connection (NL), Associacao Olho Vivo Braga (PT), KIBLA (SLO)

05-07.07.2002

Title: "The Society of Participation: new opportunities of Voluntary Service"
Organiser: Giovanni Europei (IT)
Place: Spoleto (IT)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), IDENTITET (ALB), Depaul Trust (UK), NAPA (FIN), MIX’CITES (FR), IN VIA Wurzburg & KOLN (DE), Artemisszo Foundation (HU), AUS ICYE (ISL), Archeoclub d’Italia (IT), Geofilos (IT), Going to Europe (IT)

24-29.09.2002

Title: "Perceive, experience, understand - short study visit"
Organiser: U.B.V. Schwedt (DE)
Place: SCHWEDT (DE)
Participant: FILOXENIA (Gr), CRISTEEL (FR), Semper Avanti (POL), Legambiente (IT), IBO (IT, Everything is Possible (UK), Depaul Trust (UK), Peder Morset (NO), Caritas Schwerin (DE)

30.09 - 06.09 2002

Title: "INTERACTIV IN EUROPE"
Organiser: ALTE SCHULE (DE)
Place: BREMEN (DE)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), SCI Brussels (BE), Midtdjurs Ungdomsskole (DK), Semper Avanti (POL), KulturInitiative Groppazeck (AUS), Hungarian Student Journalist (HU), VECAM (FR), Sports and Youth Council of Reykjavik (ISL), Crossculture Network (DE), Land of Harmony Foundation (SK)

10-12.10.2002

Title: PREMJER SEMINAR
Organiser: ΝΟΣΥΝ / Κέντρο Νέων Κορινθίας
Place: Κορινθία
Participant: ΦΙΛΟΞΕΝΙΑ (GR), Youth Council of Slovakia (SK), Youth Council of Protugal (PT), Youth Council of Asturias (ES), Youth Council of Bayern (DE), Youth Council of Hungary (HU), Youth Council of Ukraine (UKR).

25-30.10.2002

Title: "International Seminar about EVS Mentorship"
Organiser: Compagnons Batisseurs / FJT Rodez
Place: Rodez (FR)
Participant: FILOXENIA (FR), Legambiente (IT), EstYes (EE), ADM (DK), Uniser (IT), etc

7-10.11.2002

Title: "Barcelones Nord exchanges. New partners working with disadvantaged youth"
Organiser: Consell Comarcal del Barcelones
Place: BARCELONA (ES)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), ARGONAUTI (IT), ADICE (FR), Ossory Youth (IRL), Toucan Millennium Volunteers (UK), Common Fate Organisation (HU), INIZJAMED (MLT), Union of Physically disabled youth (SK), Youth Information centre Solleftea (SW)

12-19.12.2002

Title: "Social Europe after the treaty of Nice"
Organiser: EUREA / ARCI CHIETI (IT)
Place: PESCARA (IT)
Participant: Filoxenia, Olho Vivo (PT), Youth Club Turnisce (SLO), Nowy Staw Foundation (POL), Salvati Copiii (RO), Fundatia informal (RO), Ars Aequitatis (BUL), National association of UN Clubs (BUL)

05-10.12.2002

Title: "Euro Vikings, born to cross Europe"
Organiser: Alte Schuele
Place: Meetzen (DE)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Semper Avanti (POL), PEC LR (FR), EstYes (EE), AJA (ES), Voiles de L’espoir (FR), Solidariedad Immigrantes (PT)


2003

05-09.03.2003

Title: "Bridges in youth work"
Organiser: EUROPEAN YOUTH MOBILITY SERVICE (IT)
Place: Pesaro (IT)
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), Barcelona Voluntaria (ES), etc.

22-24.06.2003

Title: "The Οpen Method of Coordination on youth policy: participation & information"
Organiser: Greek General Secretariat for Youth
Place: Rethumno Crete (GR)
Participant: Greek General Secretariat for Youth Participants: FILOXENIA/Emmanuel Mappus (GR), other 120 organisations from all over Europe.

Title: "SOHO: EVS Sending and Hosting Organisations"
Organiser: Polish National Agency
Place: CRACOW
Participant: FILOXENIA (GR), etc


2004

07-12.01.2004

Title: " Mise en place d'un reseau pour envoi et accueil de volontaires long terme et court terme "
Organiser: PEL LR (FR)
Place: Montpellier (FR)
Participant: FILOXENIA/Emmanuel Mappus (GR), Servicio Giovanile de Torino (IT), Solidariedad Immigrantes (PT), Alte Schuele (DE), ENAIP Lucca (IT), ETL Don Bosco (ES)

 

 


2004