Youth Exchanges


Youth Exchanges are Action 1 of the European program "YOUTH" of the General Directorate of Education and Culture of the European Union.

Filoxenia has participated in about 40 youth exchanges from 1995 until now, either as the organiser or as the participant organisation. These projects give young people of the region the opportunity to be in contact with youngsters from different European countries. In this framework, young people will live in a new environment and open themselves up to new ways of thinking and of respecting each other. Moreover, it also gives them the opportunity to exchange views and knowledge on new forms of jobs, especially in the local development sector..

If you need a Greek partner for an international youth exchange please contact us at info@filox.org

Link to the official website of the European Union for the European Youth Exchanges


"FILOXENIA" has participated or organised the following youth exchanges:
 
 

1996

1996 11.12.1995 - 4.1.1996

Title: Action D - Euro-americanolatino Youth Exchange
Organiser: Associazione Culturale Lauretana (IT)
Place: Ciudad del Este (Paraguay) & Foz Do Iguacu (BRA)
Participants: FILOXENIA/ Youth Inititative Xilocastro (GR), FILIA (DE), Asociacion Juvenil Raina Lupa (ES), Fundacion Ecologia y Vida (Parag), Fondacao Juvenil da Foz (BRA).

31.3. - 8.4.1996

Title: "Scambio Mulitculturale a Loreto "
Organiser: Associazione Cultural Lauretana (IT)
Place: LORETO APRUTINO (IT)
Participants: FILOXENIA/IRIDA (GR), Associazione Cultural Lauretana (IT), FILIA (DE), San Diago de Compostella (ES)

20-28.8.1996

Title: "MUSICAZIONE!"
Organiser: XENA (IT)
Place: Padova (IT)
Participants: Filoxenia (GR), Ayuntamiento de Vitoria Gasteiz (ES), Jengdhuis "Den tube - LEUVEN (BEL)

1-11.9.1996

Title: "Dance and Music"
Organiser: FILIA (DE)
Place: BERLIN (DE)
Participants: FILOXENIA / Cultural Center of Kiato-Music & Dance Group (GR), Filia e.V


1997

3-10.3.1997

Title: "Culture, Environment, Employment of the Mediterranean region"
Organiser: ARCI Pescara (IT)
Place: Pescara (IT)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), Youth association of Kryoneri (GR)

20-27.6.1997

Title: "Civil Service as a right of Young European citizens"
Organiser: ARCI Pescara (IT)
Place: Pescara (IT)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), FILIA (DE), MOC Sevilla/Cadiz (ES)

21-27.7.1997

Title: "Jovenes en la diversidad"
Organiser: Cruz Roja Juventud / ARNASA / Manos Unidas / Era-Berri (ES)
Place: Vittoria Gasteiz (ES)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), FILIA (DE), Uppingham Community College (UK), XENA (IT)

7-15.8.1997

Title: "Culture, Environment, Employment of the Mediterranean region"
Organiser: FILOXENIA (GR)
Place: Kryoneri-Korinthias (GR)
Participants: ARCI Pescara (IT), Youth association of Kryoneri (GR)

19- 26.12.1997

Title: "Αξιοποίηση του Ελεύθερου Χρόνου των Νέων"
Organiser: FILIA e.V. (DE)
Place: BERLIN
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), NOSYN Korinthias (GR)


1998

25.2 -12.3.1998

Title: Action D
Organiser: ARCI PESCARA
Place: Buenos Aires (ARG), Montevideo (Huruguay)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), FILIA (DE), Youth Group (IRL)

16-23.4.1998

Title: "Creative Youth Free time occupation"
Organiser: FILOXENIA (GR)
Place: Korinthia
Συνεργάτης: NOSYN Koirnthia (GR), FILIA (DE)

6-14.7.1998

Title: "Searching ways to overcome racism and violence"
Organiser: FILIA (DE)
Place: Berlin (DE)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), ARCI- Abruzzo (IT), ARNASA (ES), Rutland County Council - Youth Service (UK)

1-10.10.1998

Title: "EUROCK '98 Clermont Ferrand - La musique contre le racisme"
Organiser:"PEC PDD - Helene Demare Τeam" (FR)
Participants: FILOXENIA/Metallaxis (GR), Archita (IT), Yellow back (DE), Schlesiche 27 /Tanzkapelle Panzen

24 .10. - 2.11.1998

Title: "Eurock '98 Berlin - Phantastische Europa"
Organiser: Schlesische 27 e.V. -Berlin (DE)
Place: Berlin
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), PEC PDD (FR), Battle Axe (RU)

25.10 - 1.11.1998

Title: "Ecologicl approach of the grapes and wine culture for Youth from Greek and German region"
Organiser: International Education Information Exchange (IEIE)- Stuttgart (DE)
Place: Stuttgart (DE)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), IEIE (DE)


1999

1-10.7.1999

Title: "ANTIGONI in Turkish and Greek Language"
Organiser: FILOXENIA (GR)
Place: Perigiali Korinthias (GR)
Συνεργάτες : Apolon (GR), Kiebitz (DE)

12-21.7.1999

Title: "Rutland County Council hosts Youth for Europe"
Organiser: RUTLAND COUNTY COUNCIL / YOUTH SERVICE (UK)
Place: Uppingham - Rutland (UK)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), FILIA (DE), ARCI Chieti (IT), ARNASA (ES)

29.8. - 12.9.1999

Title: "ANTIGONI" (Greek and German language)
Organiser: Kiebitz e.V. (DE)
Place: Duisbourg (DE)
Participants: FILOXENIA(GR)/Apolon (GR), Kiebitz (DE)


2000

20-27.4.2000

Title: "Wine cluture and the path of the wine in Korinthia"
Organiser: FILOXENIA / DHSYN Nemeas
Place: Nemea (GR)
Participants: DHSYN Nemeas (GR), ANDALAN - El Ciego (ES)

21.6. - 2.7.2000

Title: "Musical and theatrical creation as a mean to fight against exclusion and for the European construction "
Organiser: Show Devant (FR)
Place: Clermont - Ferrand (FR)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), Show Devant (FR), Gruppo Joven (ES), J.U.P. Berlin (DE)

8-22.7.2000

Title: "BILGE NATHAN " (Nathan the Wise in 5 Languages)
Organiser: Internationale Akademie Marmaris (TR)
Place: Marmaris (TR)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), IAM/ Univeristy of Kocaeli, KIEBITZ (DE), Cultural Center of Tel Aviv - Bikurei Haitim (Isr)

31.7. - 8.8.2000

Title: "Wine culture and the path of the wine in La Rioja"
Organiser: ANDALAN (ES)
Place: La Rioja (ES)
Participants: ANDALAN - El Ciego (ES), DHSYN Nemeas (GR)

10-20.8.2001

Title: "LABORATORIUM "
Organiser:Urkraft (SE)
Place: Sheleftea / Lowonger (SE)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), URKRAFT (SW), ARCI Chieti (IT), Arana (ES), OXYJEUNES (BEL)


2001

2-11.3.2001

Title: "Intercultural learning as a tool against racism and for the personal development"
Organiser: ARCI Chieti (IT)
Place: Abruzzo (IT)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), FILIA (DE), ARCI Chieti (IT), ARNASA (ES), Rutland County Council - Youth Council (UK)

23.3. - 9.4.2001

Title: "Nathan der Weise" Part II
Organiser: Kiebitz e.V. (DE)
Place: Duisbourg (DE)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), IAM/ Univeristy of Kocaeli, KIEBITZ (DE), Cultural center of Nazareth (Palestine), Cultural Center of Tel Aviv - Bikurei Haitim (Isr)

11-21.8.2001

Title: "Decouverte et partage d'idees et d'experiences europeennes liees a l'emploi des jeunes dans le secteur socio-culturel"
Organiser: OXYJEUNES (BE) - "LABORATORIUM"
Place: Farciennes (BE)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), OXYJEUNES (BE), ARCI Chieti (IT), URKRAFT (SW)

7-17.9.2001

Title: "The tradition as a feature of the immigration and for the European Construction"
Organiser: FILOXENIA (GR)/Cultural center of Soligias (GR)
Place: Sofiko (GR)
Participants: Cultural Center of Soligias, Jugend Kultur Forum - Frankfurt (DE)

15-30.11.2001

Title: "Youth Participation: Experience exchange on self-managed structures"
Organiser: ARCI Chieti (IT)
Place: Caracas - VENEZUELA
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), Arci Chieti (IT), Arnasa (ES), FILIA e.V. (DE)

15-22.12.2001

Title: "The tradition as a feature of the immigration and for the European Construction"
Organiser: Jugend Kultur Forum - Frankfurt (DE)
Place: Stuttgart (DE)
Participants: Cultural Center of Soligias(GR) / FILOXENIA (GR), Jugend Kultur Forum - Frankfurt (DE)


2002

15-22.3.2002

Title: "Theater, Music, Circus"
Organiser: GRUNIDOS SAVALVES (ES)
Place: Madrid
Συνεργάτες: FILOXENIA (GR), Grunidos Salvajes (ES), STELLA POLARIS (SW)

01-14.07.2002

Title: "Exchangissimo"
Organiser: CRIJ Bretagne (FR)
Place: Rennes (FR)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), Maison d'Ile-et-Vilaine de Sibiu (RO), Europartner (IT)

10-20.8.2002

Title: "La participazione giovanile"
Organiser: ARCI Nazionale
Place: Reggio Calabria (IT)
Participants: FILOXENIA (GR), ES, Arci IT

19-27.10.2002

Title: " Jovenes, Politica, Democracia - Dies de Nuit "
Organiser: NOUS TEMPS (ES)
Place: Sabadell - Catalunya (ES)
Participants: from Greece (FILOXENIA), Spain, Portugal, Italy, France, United Kingdom

20-30.11.2002

Title: "Development and support of Youth infrastructures in disadvantaged area aiming at the promotion and the creation of new form of employment"
Organiser: DHSYN Stymfalia / Technical support: FILOXENIA (GR)
Participants: Youth council of Stymfalia (GR) , OXYJEUNES (BEL), URKRAFT (SW), ARCI Chieti (IT)


2003

6-20.7.2003

Title: "Πολυμέσα: Limit Camp"
Organiser:Alte Sschule (DE)
Place: Βρέμη (DE)
Participants: ΦΙΛΟΞΕΝΙΑ (GR), YAP (DE), Semper Avanti (PL), Les Voiles de l'espoir, Euro Net (IT), SCAS (BG), Regional Youth Office Osterholz (DE)

 

20-29.7.2003

Title: "Μουσική ανταλλαγή EUROZIQ"
Organiser: Musikado (FR)
Place: Brioude (FR)
Participants:ΦΙΛΟΞΕΝΙΑ (GR), Oxyjeunes (BEL), Never on Moon / Municipality of Concordia de la Brescia (IT)

3-10.8.2003

Title:
Organiser:
Place: Tarramundi (ES)
Participants:ΔΗΣΥΝ Στυμφαλίας / ΦΙΛΟΞΕΝΙΑ (ΕΛ)


2004

3-10.1.2004

Title:
Organiser: ΔΗΣΥΝ Στυμφαλίας
Place: Στυμφαλία
Participants: …(ES), ΦΙΛΟΞΕΝΙΑ (ΕΛ)

6-20.07.2004

Title: "Limit camp II"
Organiser: ALTE SCHUELE (DE)
Place: Breme (DE)
Participants: ΦΙΛΟΞΕΝΙΑ (ΕΛ), PEC LR (FR)